Privacy Policy

This statement discloses the information practices for our website, including the type of information gathered, tracked and how it is used and with whom the information is shared.

Personal Information

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Our sites do collect information such as IP address, browser type and operating system to help us understand our audience better, but this information does not personally identify you. This information is used to help us understand our audience and improve our site.

You will be required to provide your personal information, such as your name, telephone number, address, e-mail address, etc. that may be needed, for example, to correspond with you, to process an order or to provide you with more information. It is our intent to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you on the Internet. Corporater AS will be data controller according to GDPR Article 4.

We also use cookies, very small text files written to your hard drive, to improve your experience with our site. They point to data on our systems that you may have already provided. This saves you time while accessing some areas of our site that require personal information. A cookie can only be read by the server or domain that gave it to you and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to alert you every time a cookie is offered, letting you decide whether or not to accept it.

Security of Information

We intend to protect your personal identifiable information. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as using encryption for transmission of information, to help us keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete.

If any services are provided by third parties, Corporater AS may disclose your personal information to such third parties. Your personal information may also be disclosed to third parties in connection with fulfillment of Corporater AS’ statutory duties.

For any of the purposes mentioned herein and in the light of the Corporater AS’ business, we may transfer your personal information to countries outside the jurisdiction in which you reside. Such transfer may be made to third parties or to Corporater AS’ group companies. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the secure storage of personal data transferred to a jurisdiction other than the one you live in, including entering into data processing agreements that meet minimum requirements under applicable law.

We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to access and/or correct inaccuracies in your personal information. To modify/ update personal information, please return the message containing the inaccuracies to the sender with details of the modification requested. You have the right to request data blocking and data portability. Any complaints regarding Corporater AS’ processing of personal data may be filed by letter to Datatilsynet, P.O. Box 8177 Dep, 0034 Oslo or by email to postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Anonymous Visits

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our sites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on our web site, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. Corporater AS may use this data to analyze trends and statistics to help us provide better customer service.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in connection with a transaction we may extract some information about that transaction in an anonymous format and combine it with other anonymous information. This anonymous information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level.

Marketing Use

We may also use the information you provide on our Web sites for marketing purposes. We may call you on the telephone number and/or send an email to the email address provided by you to offer more information about our product according to applicable privacy and marketing legislation. Corporater AS and its associates, when promoting new line of products, updates or releases, circulate such information only based on the inputs provided by you. In the due course of time, if you prefer not to get such information, you may send an email for removing your name from our mailing list.

Corporater AS uses Google Adwords and Google Analytics Remarketing to reach out to visitors who may be interested in our offerings. In order to make sure we deliver advertising that are relevant, we use Google Analytics cookie and Google advertising cookies together. These cookies help to identify user activities on our Sites and/or Services so as to tailor ads on third party services such as Google or Google Display Network. Information collected is not to identify you or gain access to your computer or device. Visitors at any point can opt out Google Analytics advertising using the Google Analytics opt out browser add-on, Ad settings, Ad setting for mobile apps and any other available means.

One of the third parties we use to collect and track user statistics and trends related to our sites and services is Upland Software, Inc. through its LeadLander product offering (“LeadLander”). LeadLander’s privacy policy and how the LeadLander services operate and use data from our sites and services is available at: http://www.leadlander.com/privacy.html. As part of our use of our website we will install cookies onto your computer on behalf of LeadLander. You acknowledge and accept the placement of such cookies which will collect data about your use of our site and services and other sites and services which utilize LeadLander’s services. In addition, if you provide us with personal information (including name, e-mail address, company affiliation and similar personally identifying data) we may provide this information to LeadLander so they can associate it with the cookie we have installed on your computer which will allow them to identify you on other sites which utilize the LeadLander service and share your information with the third parties who operate those sites. Click here to read our cookie policy.

Children’s data

Though the site is not directed towards children, Corporater AS is committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements.

Privacy Technology

Technology will increasingly help you to have more control over your personal information. It will also help organizations to manage their privacy practices and policies. Corporater AS actively supports the development of privacy technologies to help achieve these goals, and to help create greater trust and confidence in the way personal information is handled.

Notification of Changes

This privacy statement was last updated on 9 February, 2018.

Questions regarding this Statement

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you want to invoke any of your rights or you believe Corporater AS has violated the policy,
please send an email to IT-Support@corporater.com

Copyright notice

© Copyright Corporater AS – All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced and/or transmitted for any purpose or in any form without express authorization of Corporater AS.

The other product names, company names and their logos used in the site may be trademarks of their respective owners.